?

Log in

Kt
Recent Entries 
26th-May-2009 12:34 pm(no subject)
I start my final today!! Eeek! I've been procrastinating because I'm scared to start it. I haven't really studied for it and I haven't done actual transcription for almost a month. My "listening ear" is shit. But I'm going to start it in 30 mins. Seriously. I have 48 hours to take it. So today I'll do the first part and, depending on how long that takes me, I'm going to start the second part. Tomorrow is all transcription and Thursday I'll submit it after going crazy over it again.  It's an open note test so it's not like the first part will be crazy hard. But stil. I'm scared to start it because I'm almost postive that I'm going to have to take it again. BUT even then I'll most likely pass and that's what I want!! Then I can get a new job and not have to worry about leaving the house for anything other than exercising :) I'm really excited!


As you know Sharkbait died :( Scrubbing Bubbles is very much alive and he is looking better than ever. His face is getting all the scrubby things back on it. I'm really happy that he is looking ok. The tank needs an overhaul before I put the others back in there. I also need to go out and buy more Tiger Barbs because I only have one left. I hate when my fish get sick. Seriously.
13th-Mar-2009 03:31 pm(no subject)
GUITAR HERO: METALLICA
4th-Mar-2006 09:49 am(no subject)
ok so Seattle was awesome, i loved every minute i was there. i would really consider moving there. people are crazy on the streets with their cars and their bus drivers are crazy but it is really an amazing city. tons to do and i don't think i would ever get sick of the scenery of the Cascades and the Olympics framing the city.

(these are not them...this is from our trek up Mt. St. Helens!!)

neat story! one night when me, john, and mike were walking back to the hotel, we saw a SWAT drug bust! they had two people in handcuffs and they were all standing there with their M5s (big ass awesome guns) pointed at them. it was kind of scary...the next day we saw 2 cop cars in a back ally with one spotlight on a parked car and 2 officers with their guns drawn, pointing at the same car. not to mention that the first night we were walking around we saw someone being arrested. haha not a dull moment in that city!


i think there is ben drama again. not that i want ben drama but i can't forget that phone call right before i left. but he was drunk....i wish he would call me again sober and tell me the same things he told me drunk...or im me and tell me the same things. that way i could start to think about what i need to do. what about john? he's the one that would get hurt in this. i can't do that to him NOW in hopes of something else happening. and i don't even know if i WANT something else to happen! i'm happy with him. that's all i want. to be happy again. i'm not getting into a relationship with him...i don't want to deal with that crap again.
23rd-Sep-2005 02:38 am(no subject)
yeah

(i have been feeling like this all day)
21st-Sep-2005 01:17 am(no subject)
http://iamevilseries.tripod.com/index.html
one of the funniest things you will ever see
10th-Jun-2005 01:19 am(no subject)
i need an icon made..who can do it for me..or can at least point in a direction of a program that will let me?
30th-May-2005 02:03 pm(no subject)
If you said goodbye to me tonight
There would still be music left to write
What else could I do
I'm so inspired by you
That hasn't happened for the longest time

Once I thought my innocence was gone
Now I know that happiness goes on
That's where you found me
When you put your arms around me
I haven't been there for the longest time

Oh, oh, oh
For the longest time
Oh, oh, oh
For the longest time
I'm that voice you're hearing in the hall
And the greatest miracle of all
Is how I need you
And how you needed me too
That hasn't happened for the longest time

Maybe this won't last very long
But you feel so right
And I could be wrong
Maybe I've been hoping too hard
But I've gone this far
And it's more that I hoped for

Who knows how much further we'll go on
Maybe I'll be sorry when you're gone
I'll take my chances
I forgot how nice romance is
I haven't been there for the longest time
I had second thoughts at the start
I said to myself
Hold on to your heart
Now I know the woman that you are
You're wonderful so far
And it's more that I hoped for

I don't care what consequence it brings
I have been a fool for lesser things
I want you so bad
I think you ought to know that
I intend to hold you for
The longest time
Jo Dee Messina
My Give A Damn's Busted


Well you filled up my head,
With so many lies.
Twisted my heart
Til something snapped inside.
I'd like to give it one more try
but my give a damn's busted.

You can crawl back home
say you were wrong,
stand out in the yard
cry all night long.
Well go ahead and water my lawn.
My give a damn's busted.

I really wanna care,
I wanna feel somethin'
Let me dig a little deeper...
Nope...
Sorry...
Nothin'

You can say you've got issues.
You can say you're a victim.
It's all your parents fault,
After all you didn't pick em
Well maybe somebody else has got time to listen.
My give a damn's busted.

(*Well let me get this straight now)
Your therapist said
It was all just a phase
A product of the prozac
And your co-dependent ways
So uhh ... who's your neighbor these days
My give a damn's busted.

I really wanna care,
I wanna feel somethin'
Let me dig a little deeper...
Sorry...
Still nothing'

(*Oh you're tellin' me)
It's a desperate situation,
No tellin' what you'll do.
If I don't forgive you,
You say your life is through.
Well honey... give me somethin' I can use!!!!!
(My give a damn's busted.)
(*Ahh you knew I was gonna say that, didn't ya.)

My give a damn's busted (*ha ha)
My give a damn's busted
Honey trust me
My give a damn's busted yeahhh ...
OOOH
My give a damn's busted yeahhh
(*You wanna do what?)(*ha ha ha ha ha)
My give a damn's busted
(*Get the party started thats what we'll do)
My give a damn's busted
(*I'm not done honey, trust me)
My give a damn's busted
(*Been there, done that)
My give a damn's busted
My give a damn's busted
This page was loaded Mar 26th 2017, 5:16 am GMT.